Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from July, 2016

Enrolled for 2017

This evening, we enrolled Josie to a playgroup for 2017. Confusing eh? I thought it was N1. And I thought they have N1 and N2. Hahaha. First time parents of schooling-to-be kid. Confused. 
Next year we have to look for another school for her to go Nursery. Troublesome much. 
We're the 4th in Q. But when we left, only 4 kids enrolling. Haha. Maybe after we left there are more?

The day

Today is the day. We woke up early and left home even before 8 to join the peak hour crowd. It was a morning of stress and anticipation. 
Settled what was required, which only took less than 20 minutes in total, even though we had to travel 2hrs to and fro. 

Rewarded ourselves with breakfast in Mac. 

10 minutes after reaching home, the answer came. Well. It's money and heart down the toilet bowl. 
"Please insert coin(s) and try again"
The comforting thing today is... At least I have my baby girl with me for today's journey. 


Splashing Fun

We spent the afternoon splashing water at the Pasir Ris Swimming Complex. It's my first time there. We went there after our bingsoo. 
The swimming complex is marked as a feature pool. Very new looking, with a lap pool, a tiny medium pool and a pool with "playground" for children. Overall. Small. 
The medium pool is crowded with children and coaches. The lap pool, I don't really remember how it was haha. I don't really swim after having Josie. My focus is on her and things for her. 
The children pool is very shallow, what we will call the baby pool. Great for young children to splash water and get used to being in the water. Josie had fun. She kept wanting to go up the playground. But she's too young and not tall enough to play on her own. The lifeguard doesn't allow anyone above 1.2m up the playground. 
Here are some of her happy and excited shots taken with the camera the hubby gifted me on Mother's Day! Love it. 




Eat Binggo

Located on the second level of the newly renovated shopping mall White Sands, Eat Binggo offers delicious Korean bingsoo in 10 flavours for only $6.90. You can also craft your own flavour by choosing 3 toppings and 1 icecream of ur choice for the same price. Check out their menu on their facebook page: Eat Binggo Menu
Here's our xmm showing approval of what's she's having. She ate the bingsoo one mouth after another (direct translate: 一口接一口 lol). 

Our B.F.F. (Berries Fresh Fruit) bingsoo. It comes with 3 fruit choices, berry sauce and cranberries. We ordered Strawberry, Blueberry and Mango. 

Friend's order. Injeolmi bingsoo with injeolmis, injeolmi powder and almonds. One of their bestsellers. 

Josie at the shop front. 

One last photo of the xmm enjoying her bingsu. 

We will definitely head back again when we are in the East. Delicious way to cool ourselves on a hot afternoon. 

Eat Binggo White Sands #02-K5 https://m.facebook.com/eatbinggo/

Milestone: First sentence

WJosie pulled out her kitty bib while we were having dinner outside. She's not done with her food, so I helped her wear it back. 
Mammy: (absent mindedly being sarcastic about whatever topic the papa is talking about while helping her with the bib)
Josie: Mama zye zye. 
Mammy: (continue being sarcastic about whatever topic the papa is talking about while scooping some rice on her spoon)
Josie: Mama zye zye. 
Mammy: (realisation hits)
Josie: Mama zye zye. Zye zye mama. Zye zye mama. 
Mammy: Omg! 不客气!不客气! Omg! (to the papa) Did u hear that?!!
Josie: Mama zye zye. Zye zye mama. Zye zye mama. (laughs and cover her mouth)
Mammy: (got emotional) 不客气 (felt so loved)

Josie just form her first sentence all by herself without any prompting. She was saying mama thank you (谢谢). Omg. I was soooo touched. So 感动! 

Photo taken pre dinner, before wearing her kitty bib. 
At least that was what I think she said at the point of time cos when I asked the papa later, he doesn't seem sure (heartbreak). 

Happy 21 Months

Happy twenty one months Josie!
Three more months to your 2nd birthday! While we are still learning to be good parents, we will give our best to you!
As we continue on the journey of parenthood, you had given us many fun experiences and nay ones as well. 
Grow up strong and healthy Josie. Don't always bully mammy and Latte hor. 
Xoxo, lots of love, Daddy and Mammy.

Fireworks NDP2016:NE1

For many years, hubby and I were not able to watch the live NDP fireworks. Too many activities maybe? Haha
Today. We went. The 3 of us. It is Josie's third time seeing fireworks. First was last year's ndp preview or smthing, we watched it with my sister at Marina Barage. Second was at Disneyland HK. 
Today. She was still mesmerized by it, but with alot of 怕s (scared in Mandarin). Recently she keeps saying this word. 
Pretty fireworks. 

Testing out the camera apps and settings. End up, too busy to use on the fireworks haha. 


Josie's new earrings

It has been 6 months since Josie had her ears pierced. And we took her to get a pair of gold earrings. Reason, easier to clean and thinner, hence the ear holes will not droop.


But I prefer the first piercing pair. Prettier.

Movie : Finding Dory

We went for a morning movie Finding Dory at 10am today. And there were only 4 groups of people in the cinema. Shiok.


Josie sat through 75% of the movie, before getting bored and wandered alittle a few seats away from us. 

Nice show. But it got alittle boring and draggy just about the time Josie got bored. Lol. Maybe she felt the same too huh. 
Happy Saturday!

Cream color bear hooded towel

Another overdued project. Materials bought looooong ago but never got to work on it as I kept thinking how to go about doing it. In the end, just did it freehand. Lol. No pattern, no measurement, just eye argaration. 
Cream color bear hooded towel. For use at beach, pool, water park... Water play lol. Stingy mammy don't want to pay over $10 for a design she doesn't like when she can make one with $4. 

Hand sewn the parts together. The sewing machine kept "eating" the towel. Made me very pekchek, gave up and sew by hand. Lol. Overall not that bad, but the hood too big. 
Josie tried it on for me without much fuss. Yay.

Our morning by the beach

Selamat Hari Raya to all my muslim friends. And yippie to everyone cos it's a public holiday!
I love public holidays and weekends. Means. More time spent with the hubby. 
This morning when we woke up, the hubby suggested going to the beach. Oh yay!! Definitely a Yes. 
So we prepared and everything and then when we were about to head out. It started raining. Then it got very heavy. Sighs. But we went ahead. Checking the weather forecast, it's starting from the west. And sure enough, exiting Clementi, the weather was fine, not like the storm we went past earlier. 
And since the storm will continue east, we decided to go ECP instead of Sentosa. More time to stay on the beach. We avoided the newly reopened area and headed to the F area. Many people were already there. 
Latte and Josie had fun. So did we. Josie likes and is scared of the sea. But hated the sand. Latte is the opposite. Totally hated the sea. I guess also because the tide is coming, hence the wave was pretty strong. 


We di…

Zoo with Katelynn

Got a last minute invitation from Katelynn's papa to go to the zoo. While Josie's papa was still hesitating, Josie's mama wanna go! Lol
When we reached the gates of the zoo, the staff at the entrance RUDELY asked "How old is your child?" Pointing to Josie. Angry. First, Josie is not even 2. Second, what a way to start my zoo trip with such rudeness. 
A child aged 3 and above requires a ticket. Still a long way to go for Josie. Don't make it sound like we trying to bluff our way through. Angry. 
Katelynn was sleeping through the first half of our zoo trip lol 

Giraffees are cute! 

Yay Katelynn meimei is awake. But Josie not friendly, don't wanna hold hands. 

Say cheese

After the animal show. We got to take photos with the stars. 

Cheeky girl running about

Fun day. No rush trip to the zoo. Thanks for the invitation!