Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from March, 2015

Torture

Everyday, every night, it feels as though I'm torturing my baby. I torture her by making her nap, putting her to sleep for bedtime, playing with her lying down and placing her on her rocker/walker while I'm next to her. 
She is only not tortured when I carry her. I'm tired from her screaming and crying. I feel so useless. Nothing seems to work. Sigh. 
But I still love her more than my heart can give. 

Thank you Mr Lee Kuan Yew

Today is a truly sad day for all Singaporeans. Our founding father passed away at 3.18am this morning. Singapore would not be in our current flourishing state if not for him. Mr Lee Kuan Yew, I thank you for everything that you have done for us, and for our future generations. Thank you. Rest in peace.

(Photo from Prime Minister Mr Lee Hsien Loong's Facebook)
A very blue monday. Social media networks are covered with news and articles of this great man. I grieve for this great man, his family's and our nation's loss. Take care, Mr Lee's family. 

Disney's Cinderella (2015) Soundtrack - Lavender's Blue

Lavender's blue, dilly dilly, lavender's green,
When I am king, dilly, dilly, you shall be queen.

Who told you so, dilly, dilly, who told you so?
'Twas my own heart, dilly, dilly, that told me so.

Call up your men, dilly, dilly, set them to work
Some to the plow, dilly, dilly, some to the fork,

Some to make hay, dilly, dilly, some to cut corn,
While you and I, dilly, dilly, keep ourselves warm. 

Lavender's green, dilly, dilly, Lavender's blue,
If you love me, dilly, dilly, I will love you.

Let the birds sing, dilly, dilly, And the lambs play;
We shall be safe, dilly, dilly, out of harm's way.

I love to dance, dilly, dilly, I love to sing;
When I am queen, dilly, dilly, You'll be my king.

Who told me so, dilly, dilly, Who told me so?
I told myself, dilly, dilly, I told me so.

Cinderella (2015)

The hubs and I went for a princessy movie date without our princess for a few hours yesterday. Think 4 hours only. Darling was placed in my parents' and sister's care.

We watched Cinderella at the new Eng Wah cinema at 321 Clementi, the new mall that had replaced the old mall opposite the swimming complex. Only the cinema is operating, the rest of the mall is still under construction. I still remember the old mall with the huge KFC and the old old arcade. Haha...


Love the movie. Maybe a little draggy, but awww... It's so fairytale. My kind of fairytale. I'm glad I had found my prince and now we have a little princess. But I was thinking... Why didn't I have a gold carriage on my wedding day? LOL



Gonna start learning Lavender's Blue to sing to our darling. Love all the soundtracks in this movie. Love. So fairytale.. Aww...

Oh. The movie started off with Frozen Fever. Cute! And ended with a 3 seconds after credits. Lol.



Have courage and be kind...

Crying baby

After LO fell asleep, I went to the study room to slack abit. Then I heard baby's crying.. The first time, I went to check on LO. But she was sleeping soundly. Hubby says he has been hearing it for the whole night and since I didn't have any indication, he didn't think it is LO.

Then the crying continues. And after a while, I realise it was very rhythmatic. Then I could not take it. I got hubby to check once and I went once more after him to check. LO was sleeping soundly on both checks. We conclude it's someone else's LO.
Were we too stress? 

Milk bath Sunday

Darling had her session of milk bath today. And the hubby was almost suffocated by the fbm smell. Lol. Poor hubby. But darling enjoyed herself.

After her bath, I rinsed her with her nice smelling shower gel water to get rid of the smell as much as possible. 
Well, gotta keep milk bath for weekdays only. Haha...

Who are we to judge?

Was doing some thinking while LO naps. I'm supposed to nap too, but my mind is too active. Sighs. 
This phrase came to mind. In the current society, really... "Who are we to judge?"
Being judgey simply means being petty or narrow minded. In a scenario, there are many contributing factors. Who are we, whom did not see the whole picture, to judge base on imagination?
I am a judgey person too. Sighs... Something that I have to improve on. 

Update 16 March 2015 Just read an article. Totally relates to this topic. Do read if you have the time. It touched my heart. Time to be a kinder person :) http://www.kidspot.com.au/to-the-mean-stranger-who-judged-my-parenting-abilities-thank-you/

Happy 5 Month Old

Darling... We love you. Thank you for being in our lives.


Teething Maybe?

I'm getting irritable as she is now.. Oh no.. My patience..

Here's the article on I just read on teething
http://www.whattoexpect.com/first-year/teething/?pos=1&xid=nl_YourDailyNewsletterfromWhattoExpect_20150309

Of the 9 common symptoms, she's showing signs of 7.
Drooling. She drools, but since in her earlier days, she has already started drooling and it has not excessively increasedTeething Rash. Thank god for no signs of this.Coughing/ Gag Reflux. She coughs quite often, especially after a bout of fussingBiting. OUCH my nipple. She does that after every latch now. Worse, sometimes is bite and PULL. Omg...Crying. Yah.. Often. Increased? Maybe... I can no longer tell. Irritability. Erm, she has been like this since birth? LOL. But yep, more cranky at night, and wants only ME. Ah... I'm tired.Refusal to feed. Now it's even more difficult to feed bottles (we are still trying one bottle a day, or one bottle in a few days). And if she does, she cannot finish (usually …

Feet licking good

She can now reach her feet and lick them. Haha.. Good flexibility!


I was surprised when she did that. Haha.. I was a bad mama. I pushed her feet for her so as to get a photo as she had no feel to do it again when my camera was ready. 
I kept missing out on the important shots. Sigh. The phone is not fast enough for me. Doubt any camera is. It's my reaction problem. Haha b

元宵节快乐

It's the last day of the Lunar New Year. A day for more reunions.

Since it's the 15th of the lunar calendar, the hubby made vegetable curry for dinner, to go with white rice. Yum yum. But maybe a little too spicy. 

Happy 148!
Also, time to open her baby's red packets? She loves her angpows. She complains when I removed the wet, slobbery one from her hands. Duh... She made me feel like a bully. 



Increased night nursings

This morning, early morning, LO has been wanting to nurse non stop. From 3 hourly starting from last night 11pm to 2 hourly to 1 hourly. I was dead tired. 
Hubby thinks that maybe it is because of teething. I checked but didn't see or feel any. And even though she wants alot of attention in the day, she's not overly cranky. Yet. 
I wonder what's the cause. She used to sttn when she was younger, but lately the night feeds seem to increase. Hopefully tonight will be a better night. 

正月初七:人日

人日快乐! On the lunar calendar, the 7th day of the first month is everyone's birthday. Usually it's another round of reunion with loved ones. 
We had our own mini reunion. The hubs got us chinese salad (yusheng) and longevity buns for dinner. 

And since it's a birthday celebration, how can we miss out the cakes. And they are for supper. Oh my waist...